FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

Patog Pty Ltd (ACN 669 824 944) ("we," "us," “Site”, and "our") hold a strong commitment to ensuring the privacy of our customers, website visitors, and all other individuals who engage with us.

We strictly adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This policy outlines our procedures for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information concerning:

  • Our valued customers
  • Our partners, contractors, suppliers, and service providers (including their employees)
  • Individuals who seek employment opportunities with our company.

1. Understanding "Personal Information"

a) "Personal information" as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) includes information or opinions about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual:

  • Regardless of accuracy;
  • Regardless of whether recorded physically or not.

b) Information that does not reveal your identity or render your identity discernible is generally not deemed "personal information" and is not subject to this policy.

2. Information We Collect

a) The personal information we gather from you varies based on your website usage. This may encompass names, email addresses, credit card details, phone numbers, and location information.

3. How We Gather Your Personal Information

a) We collect personal information each time you input data on the website.

b) Cookies are collected from your device to understand website usage and enhance your experience. However, these cookies typically do not identify you personally.

4. Unable to Collect Your Personal Information

a) Should we be unable to gather your personal information, it might hinder our ability to offer products or services and communicate regarding them.

5. Pseudonyms and Anonymity

a) While you can opt for a pseudonym or remain anonymous in your interactions with us, this choice could impede our capacity to provide products, services, or communication as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

6. Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

a) We may employ your personal information to furnish you or your authorized representative with requested information, products, or services.

b) We may use your personal information to ensure effective communication and to oversee the progression of our association.

c) To process payments securely and undertake credit assessments, your personal information may be used and disclosed in line with appropriate protocols.

d) Your personal information aids us in refining our product and service offerings, allowing us to cater to your evolving preferences and requirements.

e) Your personal information plays a role in the enhancement and management of our business processes and systems. This encompasses staff training, quality assurance, and more.

f) Your personal information may be used to solicit feedback from you, aiding us in shaping our services to better align with your expectations.

g) We may transform your personal information into de-identified data to conduct in-depth analyses and research, thereby enriching our understanding of trends and patterns.

h) In our pursuit of the right talent, your personal information may be employed in recruiting and evaluating potential employees who align with our organizational goals.

i) Your personal information may be employed to manage and resolve disputes or issues that arise within the course of our operations.

j) Your personal information may be used to safeguard copyrights, trademarks, legal rights, property, and safety.

k) We may contact you through various channels such as telephone, email, SMS, or mail to provide information and keep you informed about new products, services, and opportunities available to you.

l) In exceptional situations, such as the sale of our business or a part thereof, your personal information may be shared with potential purchasers and their advisers under strict confidentiality agreements, ensuring the integrity of the process.

7. Direct Marketing

a) When you engage with our Site, you provide your explicit consent to receive valuable direct marketing communications from us. These communications are tailored to your interests and preferences, enhancing your experience with our offerings. Rest assured the personal information we use for this purpose is collected solely from your direct interactions with us.

b) However, should you choose to do so, you can effortlessly opt-out of receiving any future communications of this nature.

8. Access and correction

a) As a commitment to your privacy, Australian Privacy Principle 12 gives you the right to access the personal information we hold about you under specific circumstances. Australian Privacy Principle 13 grants you the authority to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal information, with limited exceptions.

b) If you wish to exercise these rights and access or correct your personal information, please reach out to us using the contact details provided below.

9. Complaint Procedure

a) Should you have any concerns regarding how we manage the privacy of your personal information, we encourage you to get in touch with us using the contact details provided below. Our dedicated support team will thoroughly review your complaint and may request additional information to better understand your concerns.

b) If we determine that your complaint is valid and well-founded, we are committed to taking the necessary actions to rectify the issue, in consultation with you.

c) If, after our efforts, you remain unsatisfied with the resolution, you have the option to escalate the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, a respected authority in privacy matters.

10. Overseas Transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located outside of Australia. Some countries have data protection laws which protect personal information in a way which is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and there will be mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law. In the circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled.

11. GDPR

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may offer additional protection for individuals in Europe. If applicable, you might have extra rights and remedies under the GDPR.

12. Contacts

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: legal@patog.com.au

13. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices. It is your responsibility to review this policy to stay informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

14. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective from 01 September 2023.